ATTENTION: The forum and blog here at enkord.com are closed. We have moved to a separated website:

www.totemtribe.com - Totem Tribe II: Jotun official website

Original Totem Tribe and Totem Tribe Gold forums moved there as well. This page here is kept for archive purpose. Please go to the website above if you want to ask something or discuss Totem Tribe games.
Enkord.com
Enkord.com
HOME, Game news, Updates, Releases DOWNLOAD, Game downloads, Order games PLAY ONLINE, Free web games, Online games HELP, FAQ, Support
  #1  
Old 10-04-2009, 01:39 PM
Jim Gamma Jim Gamma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Default V1.03 Crashing

I downloaded V1.02 a week ago from JayIsGames (who haven't updated to 1.03).

After some googling online I found out about 1.03 so I downloaded the trial version and installed over the top of 1.02.

Now every time I start the game, I get a Windows error saying that "Totem Tribe.exe has stopped working." I'm using Windows Vista.

Any advice on how to get a more useful bug report to you?

Thanks!

EDIT: Reinstalling from scratch did nothing, by the way. I've disabled all other software; the game crashes as soon as I open it - it doesn't even get to the first loading screen.

EDIT 2: This seems to be a general problem with games - I have the same issue with everything else I've downloaded from here (and from BigFish).

Last edited by Jim Gamma; 10-04-2009 at 02:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2009, 02:42 PM
berserker's Avatar
berserker berserker is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 500
Blog Entries: 111
Default

Check FAQ entry about crashing games.
__________________
Yaroslav Yanovsky - Producer / Game Designer at Enkord
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2009, 04:43 PM
Jim Gamma Jim Gamma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Default

As I mentioned in my original post, this is happening when the game initially tries to load. The FAQ (at least if you mean the one at the top of this forum) only tells you how to fix broken islands - none of them are broken, I just can't start the game.

I have made sure ALL background software is turned off, and will be trying with UAC turned off tonight - I'll let you know if it works.

EDIT: No luck - even going into task manager and ending almost every task didn't work.

EDIT 2: OK, went back to V1.02. The old version is still working and I won the game. I'm trying to get help on the general issue from BigFish, thanks anyway.

Last edited by Jim Gamma; 10-14-2009 at 09:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:01 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

About Us | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Webmasters | Affiliates | Game Publishing | Contacts | Help

FREE Games for Your Website | $ Earn Money with Us $

© 2004-2009 ENKORD Ltd. All names and trademarks are registered trademarks of Enkord Ltd. or their respective owners. All rights reserved.