ATTENTION: The forum and blog here at enkord.com are closed. We have moved to a separated website:

www.totemtribe.com - Totem Tribe II: Jotun official website

Original Totem Tribe and Totem Tribe Gold forums moved there as well. This page here is kept for archive purpose. Please go to the website above if you want to ask something or discuss Totem Tribe games.
Enkord.com
Enkord.com
HOME, Game news, Updates, Releases DOWNLOAD, Game downloads, Order games PLAY ONLINE, Free web games, Online games HELP, FAQ, Support
Go Back   Enkord.com > Forums > Other Games / Search
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2010, 11:39 AM
mcpower mcpower is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Exclamation Clash'N Slash does not get past loading screen

It's like this: when I ran my old copy of Clash'N Slash from Reflexive, it cannot get past the "Loading... Please Wait..." screen. I still hear music, though. When I disabled my AV (Kaspersky Internet Security 2010), it worked completely fine. I have Windows Vista.

What's the problem? I just hate disabling my AV, because I'm always scared if viruses get in to my system.

Note: Same thing happens in Worlds Away. It was working on my old computer because it didn't have Kaspersky.

-mcpower
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2010, 12:22 PM
berserker's Avatar
berserker berserker is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 500
Blog Entries: 111
Default

Maybe with AV it's not hanging, but loads anormously slow. Try to leave your PC loading the game for 5-10 minutes and see what happens.
__________________
Yaroslav Yanovsky - Producer / Game Designer at Enkord
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2010, 08:03 AM
mcpower mcpower is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Default

It works. I just have to wait for a bit.
Is there any fix on how to make it load faster?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2010, 09:04 AM
berserker's Avatar
berserker berserker is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 500
Blog Entries: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcpower View Post
It works. I just have to wait for a bit.
Is there any fix on how to make it load faster?
Sure - turning the AV off
__________________
Yaroslav Yanovsky - Producer / Game Designer at Enkord
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2012, 11:16 AM
pusaqall pusaqall is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 10
Default

That depends on what type of AV you are running. Mine loads fast with or without AV turned off.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:54 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

About Us | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Webmasters | Affiliates | Game Publishing | Contacts | Help

FREE Games for Your Website | $ Earn Money with Us $

© 2004-2009 ENKORD Ltd. All names and trademarks are registered trademarks of Enkord Ltd. or their respective owners. All rights reserved.