ATTENTION: The forum and blog here at enkord.com are closed. We have moved to a separated website:

www.totemtribe.com - Totem Tribe II: Jotun official website

Original Totem Tribe and Totem Tribe Gold forums moved there as well. This page here is kept for archive purpose. Please go to the website above if you want to ask something or discuss Totem Tribe games.
Enkord.com
Enkord.com
HOME, Game news, Updates, Releases DOWNLOAD, Game downloads, Order games PLAY ONLINE, Free web games, Online games HELP, FAQ, Support
  #1  
Old 07-30-2010, 10:38 PM
Totem Daniel Totem Daniel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Default Bug: Ancient City

My son completed Ancient City without solving the picture puzzles. He asked me to go back and solve it for him. When I returned the puzzles were magically in there right position (I have solved this puzzle before under a different account) however, it would not let me have the cross and flail to open the chest. I tried to mess the puzzle up and resolve but still would not let me finish it.
Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2010, 10:42 PM
dekahf dekahf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Default

See this thread
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2010, 11:11 PM
Totem Daniel Totem Daniel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks. That solved it!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2010, 02:12 AM
leeana leeana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Totem Daniel View Post
My son completed Ancient City without solving the picture puzzles. He asked me to go back and solve it for him. When I returned the puzzles were magically in there right position (I have solved this puzzle before under a different account) however, it would not let me have the cross and flail to open the chest. I tried to mess the puzzle up and resolve but still would not let me finish it.
Any help?
Just curious, but why are you so quick to state that this is a 'bug'? How do you know that it doesn't work this way 'by design' (meaning exactly how the developers intended for it to work)?

Last edited by leeana; 07-31-2010 at 04:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2010, 08:42 PM
Guro's Avatar
Guro Guro is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 229
Default

No, sorry, but that is sure not by design. ) This issue was found during beta-test and was fixed in 1.06. As a workaround, if level was started in beta-version, you can click each button at least once. After that puzzle will work and save-load ( assuming, you have 1.06 ) correctly.
__________________
Gleb Cherkaev
Enkord.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2010, 09:13 PM
leeana leeana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guro View Post
No, sorry, but that is sure not by design. ) This issue was found during beta-test and was fixed in 1.06. As a workaround, if level was started in beta-version, you can click each button at least once. After that puzzle will work and save-load ( assuming, you have 1.06 ) correctly.
Oh, hello there, Guro. I was trying to give you the benefit of doubt on that, because it's such a great game! I know how much hard work went into TTG, so i have to say, bug or no bug, I still think it's perfect just the way it is!

Last edited by leeana; 07-31-2010 at 11:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-31-2010, 10:55 PM
smallbrowncat smallbrowncat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Guro said "No, sorry, but that is sure not by design. ) This issue was found during beta-test and was fixed in 1.06. As a workaround, if level was started in beta-version, you can click each button at least once. After that puzzle will work and save-load ( assuming, you have 1.06 ) correctly."

I have version 1.0. If I uninstall and download version 1.06 will my progress be saved? I encountered the picture bug and need to finish that puzzle for the chest.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2010, 09:15 AM
Guro's Avatar
Guro Guro is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 229
Default

Yes, saves will be kept and are remain compatible with release version.
Or you can also just install new version over old.
__________________
Gleb Cherkaev
Enkord.com

Last edited by Guro; 08-01-2010 at 09:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-01-2010, 09:19 AM
Guro's Avatar
Guro Guro is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leeana View Post
Oh, hello there, Guro.
Never mind, thanks, you are right in that part that developers sometimes are too hastily blamed on any cause. )
__________________
Gleb Cherkaev
Enkord.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:39 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

About Us | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Webmasters | Affiliates | Game Publishing | Contacts | Help

FREE Games for Your Website | $ Earn Money with Us $

© 2004-2009 ENKORD Ltd. All names and trademarks are registered trademarks of Enkord Ltd. or their respective owners. All rights reserved.