Enkord.com

Enkord.com (http://www.enkord.com/forum/index.php)
-   Totem Tribe Gold (http://www.enkord.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Bug: Ancient City (http://www.enkord.com/forum/showthread.php?t=836)

Totem Daniel 07-30-2010 10:38 PM

Bug: Ancient City
 
My son completed Ancient City without solving the picture puzzles. He asked me to go back and solve it for him. When I returned the puzzles were magically in there right position (I have solved this puzzle before under a different account) however, it would not let me have the cross and flail to open the chest. I tried to mess the puzzle up and resolve but still would not let me finish it.
Any help?

dekahf 07-30-2010 10:42 PM

See this thread

Totem Daniel 07-30-2010 11:11 PM

Thanks. That solved it!

leeana 07-31-2010 02:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Totem Daniel (Post 4050)
My son completed Ancient City without solving the picture puzzles. He asked me to go back and solve it for him. When I returned the puzzles were magically in there right position (I have solved this puzzle before under a different account) however, it would not let me have the cross and flail to open the chest. I tried to mess the puzzle up and resolve but still would not let me finish it.
Any help?

Just curious, but why are you so quick to state that this is a 'bug'? How do you know that it doesn't work this way 'by design' (meaning exactly how the developers intended for it to work)?

Guro 07-31-2010 08:42 PM

No, sorry, but that is sure not by design. ) This issue was found during beta-test and was fixed in 1.06. As a workaround, if level was started in beta-version, you can click each button at least once. After that puzzle will work and save-load ( assuming, you have 1.06 ) correctly.

leeana 07-31-2010 09:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Guro (Post 4124)
No, sorry, but that is sure not by design. ) This issue was found during beta-test and was fixed in 1.06. As a workaround, if level was started in beta-version, you can click each button at least once. After that puzzle will work and save-load ( assuming, you have 1.06 ) correctly.

Oh, hello there, Guro. I was trying to give you the benefit of doubt on that, because it's such a great game! I know how much hard work went into TTG, so i have to say, bug or no bug, I still think it's perfect just the way it is!

smallbrowncat 07-31-2010 10:55 PM

Guro said "No, sorry, but that is sure not by design. ) This issue was found during beta-test and was fixed in 1.06. As a workaround, if level was started in beta-version, you can click each button at least once. After that puzzle will work and save-load ( assuming, you have 1.06 ) correctly."

I have version 1.0. If I uninstall and download version 1.06 will my progress be saved? I encountered the picture bug and need to finish that puzzle for the chest.
__________________

Guro 08-01-2010 09:15 AM

Yes, saves will be kept and are remain compatible with release version.
Or you can also just install new version over old.

Guro 08-01-2010 09:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by leeana (Post 4127)
Oh, hello there, Guro.

Never mind, thanks, you are right in that part that developers sometimes are too hastily blamed on any cause. )


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.